X
Exit the site

Privacy Policy

RBWA Privacy Policy


Reigate and Banstead Women’s Aid (RBWA) will only collect, process and store information about you that you have provided or that we have received from an agency such as The National Domestic Violence Helpline. We aim to be open about collecting this information and clear about what we will use it for.

We will process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests We may share your information with third parties in the process of managing your relationship with us.
We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.
Keeping your data safe:

We constantly work to make sure that your data is properly protected through encryption, firewalls and monitoring.We make sure that your data is only seen by people who need to view it for their work and that our staff are trained in protecting your information.In the event of a significant personal data breach, we will inform the regulator of the breach in the required timelines. If deemed necessary, we will inform impacted individuals of this without undue delay
Keeping your information up to date and how long we keep it for:

Where possible we keep our records up to date and use public records to do this in some cases. We are more easily able to do this if you let us know when your details change.We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations subject to gift aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules and accident reports will be retained for 21 years

Right to access your information:

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.You also have a right to ask us to correct, delete, or restrict your personal data. You may ask us to send your information to someone else, or to give you information in a way that makes it easy for you to pass on. You can also object to or withdraw your permission for us to process your information, which we will do unless it is necessary for the purpose you have provided it, such as for provision of our services to you.
If you want to exercise any of these rights, send a description of your request (including the information you want to access, if applicable) to: info@rbw-aid.org.uk

Right to complain:

If you are not happy about the way in which we are processing your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: info@rbw-aid.org.ukYou also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies:

When you visit our website we collect information to help us to understand how supporters use our site, and to make improvements. This information consists of your IP address, your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer), when you visited and which pages you visited or downloaded during your visit. We cannot use this information to find out further personal information about you and will not share any individual information unless required to do so by law.